Skip to content
Claim your free business email
Compare

Rasket vs Mailgun

Both send email over a REST API. Every row below was read from Rasket's own pages and Mailgun's own pages, and the day they were read is printed under the table.

At a glance

Two email APIs. What each one is, and who it suits.

Rasket

Rasket is an email API for developers: one REST API and a dashboard for transactional email and campaigns, with inbound mail, signed webhooks and an MCP server in the same product and on the same key.

Free plan
3,000 / mo · 100 a day
Entry paid plan
$20 / mo · 50,000 emails
Extra emails, per 1,000
$0.60 · down to $0.25 on Scale
Inbound email
Transactional and campaigns on one plan

Mailgun

Mailgun is an email API from Sinch with six official SDKs, an SMTP relay, rule-based inbound routing and signed webhooks, sold on plans whose log retention grows with the tier.

Free plan
100 / day
Entry paid plan
$15 / mo · 10,000 emails
Extra emails, per 1,000
$1.80 · on Basic, from $1.10 on Scale
Inbound email
1 route on Free · full routing from Foundation
Transactional and campaigns on one plan
Not published

Key takeaways

  • Extra emails, per 1,000 — Rasket: $0.60. Mailgun: From $1.80 on Basic.
  • Entry paid plan — Rasket: $20 a month for 50,000 emails. Mailgun: $15 a month for 10,000 emails.
  • Free plan — Rasket: 3,000 emails a month, 100 emails a day, 3 domains. Mailgun: 100 emails a day.
  • Inbound email — Rasket: Yes. Mailgun: 1 route on Free, 5 on Basic, full routing from Foundation.
  • Official SDKs — Rasket: Coming soon. Mailgun: Ruby, PHP, Python, Java, Go and Node.js.
Row by row

How they compare. The same rows, side by side.

Rasket and Mailgun compared, row by row
CriterionRasketMailgun
Sending and receiving
Inbound email1 route on Free · full routing from Foundation
Transactional and campaigns on one planNot published
Idempotent sendsNot published
Versioned templates
AutomationsNot published
SMTP relay
DKIM key size2048-bitNot published
Webhooks and developer tools
Signed webhooks
Replay a webhook eventNot published
MCP server
Markdown docs and llms.txt
Official SDKsComing soon6 languages · incl. Node.js, Python, Go
Plans and pricing
Free plan3,000 / mo · 100 a day100 / day
Entry paid plan$20 / mo · 50,000 emails$15 / mo · 10,000 emails
Extra emails, per 1,000$0.60 · down to $0.25 on Scale$1.80 · on Basic, from $1.10 on Scale
Data retention30 days1 day · up to 30 on Scale
Dedicated IP$30 / mo · on ScaleIncluded from 100k · extra $59 / mo
Best forProducts that send campaigns and receive replies as well as sending receiptsTeams who route inbound mail with rules and want a relay in front of it

Facts checked on against each company’s public pricing and documentation.

When to choose which

Where Mailgun wins

Mailgun publishes six official SDKs while ours are still coming, so a service in Go, Java, Ruby or PHP has a maintained client from them today. Their Foundation 100k plan includes one dedicated IP in its $75 price for 100,000 emails, where ours costs $30 a month per address on Scale. Their inbound routing is rule-based rather than a single webhook, which is a genuinely different model: if you want mail matching one pattern stored and mail matching another forwarded, they express that as routes and we express it as code in your handler.

Mailgun is best for: Teams who route inbound mail with rules and want a relay in front of it

The verdict

The rows to read here are retention and the cost of extra mail. Mailgun keeps one day of logs on Free and Basic, five on Foundation and thirty only at Scale, where every self-serve Rasket plan keeps thirty; extra email starts at $1.80 a thousand on Basic against $0.60. Both sign their webhooks, both version templates, and both publish Markdown documentation and an MCP server, so the developer rows are close. Mailgun is the better choice when you want routing rules or a dedicated IP inside the plan price; Rasket when a day of logs is not long enough and campaigns belong on the same plan as the rest of your mail.

Rasket is best for: Products that send campaigns and receive replies as well as sending receipts

Questions

Rasket and Mailgun. What people ask before they switch.

Is Rasket a good alternative to Mailgun?

Yes, on retention and price in particular. Mailgun keeps one day of logs on its Free and Basic plans and thirty only at Scale; every self-serve Rasket plan keeps thirty. Extra email starts at $1.80 per thousand on Basic against $0.60 on Rasket. What Mailgun has and Rasket does not is six published SDKs, a dedicated IP included from Foundation 100k, and rule-based inbound routing.

Does Mailgun include inbound email?

Mailgun: 1 route on Free, 5 on Basic, full routing from Foundation. Rasket receives mail at your own domain on every plan, including the free one, and delivers each message to a signed webhook with its headers, text, HTML and attachments.

Which is cheaper at 50,000 emails a month?

At 50,000 emails a month Mailgun's Foundation plan is $35, with extra mail from $1.30 per thousand; their Basic plan stops at 10,000 emails for $15. Rasket is $20 a month for 50,000 emails with extra mail at $0.60 per thousand. Foundation's price buys five days of logs where Rasket keeps thirty, and Mailgun lets that plan add a dedicated IP.

Does Rasket have an SMTP relay?

Yes. Point any app that sends over SMTP at smtp.rasket.com on port 465 or 587, with the username rasket and an API key as the password, and each message becomes an ordinary API send: the same verified domains, suppressions, quota and webhooks. Moving an SMTP integration is a change of host and credentials, not of code.

Can I migrate from Mailgun to Rasket?

Add the domain in Rasket, publish the DKIM, SPF and DMARC records we generate, and leave Mailgun sending until verification passes. Then move the call to POST /emails with the key in an Authorization header, or, for an app on their SMTP service, swap the postmaster login for the username rasket and a Rasket key and point it at smtp.rasket.com. Inbound routes become a receiving domain and one signed webhook, with the matching you were expressing as rules written in your handler instead; your existing webhook verification is replaced by checking Rasket's signature, and you can replay an event from the dashboard while you get it right.

Which is better for AI agents?

It is close. Mailgun publishes an MCP server, Markdown at its documentation URLs and an llms.txt index; so does Rasket, with a setup skill and llms-full.txt as well. Neither of us is the one to avoid here. The difference is what the agent can reach in one place: a Rasket key covers sending, receiving, templates, contacts and campaigns, so an assistant does not need a second product to run a campaign.

Try it against your own mail

Create a key, verify a domain, and send your first email the same morning. The free plan does not expire.