Skip to content
Claim your free business email

SendGrid pricing in 2026: both price lists, worked bills, and when it is cheaper

Published Updated 16 min readBy the Rasket team

Written for startup founders

SendGrid pricing compared: an envelope resting on a balance between two stacks of violet coins.

SendGrid’s Email API costs $19.95 a month for 50,000 emails or $34.95 for 100,000, and each extra 1,000 emails on the smaller plan costs $1.33. Newsletters need a second subscription, Marketing Campaigns, from $15 a month for 5,000 contacts. There is no permanent free plan: new accounts get a 60-day trial at 100 emails a day.

If you are here because a SendGrid invoice just came in above the plan price, it is usually one of three lines: overage from a busy month, a Marketing Campaigns plan billed on top of the Email API, or a Pro plan bought for one feature. This page reads each line from Twilio’s own pages, works out real bills, and ends with one comparison against Rasket, the email provider for developers that we make. The bottom line of that comparison:

  • SendGrid is cheaper for newsletters to a large list, for a dedicated IP at 100,000 emails, and at about 1.4 to 1.6 or 2.4 to 2.5 million emails a month, around its largest tiers.
  • Rasket is cheaper on overage between SendGrid’s tiers, and for receipts plus a small list on one plan. At and just under SendGrid’s 50,000 and 100,000 tiers the two are within $0.05, and receipts plus a mid-size list on SendGrid Basic, as in the SaaS month below, cost less on SendGrid.
  • Past 2,500,000 emails a month both sell custom contracts, so compare quotes.

Why does SendGrid have two price lists?

SendGrid, which Twilio owns, sells two products that are bought and counted separately. The Email API carries mail your application sends (receipts, password resets, alerts) through the API or over SMTP, and is priced on emails a month. Marketing Campaigns is the newsletter editor, priced on the contacts you store, with a cap on how many emails you can send them.

Twilio’s FAQ says that to use both “you will need to purchase the email plans separately”, and that campaign emails “will be counted separately from any emails you send via the Email API”. An email counts per recipient “whether the email is ultimately deferred or sent to spam”.

Read on 17 October 2026

Every SendGrid figure here is a list price before tax from Twilio’s pages on that date; the tier prices sit in a slider, so we read them from the data it loads and from Twilio’s plan comparison PDF. Twilio has reshaped these tiers before (a 2022 notice replaced Essentials 40K with Essentials 50K), so date any figure you quote.

SendGrid Email API pricing, tier by tier

Overage is what you pay for emails past your plan’s monthly allowance. The web page says only that “overages may apply”; the PDF prints the rate per email, converted here to per 1,000.

SendGrid Email API plans and overage rates, read on 17 October 2026
SendGrid planPrice a monthEmails a monthOverage per 1,000
Free Trial$0 for 60 days100 a dayNone: sending stops at the limit
Essentials 50K$19.9550,000$1.33
Essentials 100K$34.95100,000$0.88
Pro 100K$89.95100,000$1.10
Pro 300K$249300,000$0.91
Pro 700K$499700,000$0.78
Pro 1.5M$7991,500,000$0.59
Pro 2.5M$1,0992,500,000$0.47
PremierCustom2.5 million and moreContact sales

Essentials 100K and Pro 100K send the same 100,000 emails for $34.95 and $89.95. The $55 buys what Twilio lists as “dedicated IPs, subuser management, single sign-on, and email testing”:

  • a dedicated IP, explained below;
  • subusers, separate sending accounts under one bill, for agencies or products with several brands;
  • single sign-on (SSO), so staff log in with the company’s identity provider, and up to 1,000 teammates instead of one;
  • 2,500 address validations (an API that checks an address exists before you mail it) and seven days of searchable email logs instead of three.

The log window is the one most teams feel first: on Essentials, a customer who says a password reset never arrived four days ago is past what you can search.

SendGrid Marketing Campaigns pricing

Each tier caps two things: the contacts you store and the emails you send in a month. Basic allows three emails per contact a month and Advanced five. Twilio’s overage table is headed “cost per extra email or contact”, so a list that grows past its tier costs more even in a month you do not mail it.

SendGrid Marketing Campaigns plans, read on 17 October 2026
SendGrid planPrice a monthContactsEmails a month
Basic 5K$155,00015,000
Basic 10K$2510,00030,000
Basic 20K$5020,00060,000
Basic 50K$12050,000150,000
Basic 100K$200100,000300,000
Advanced 10K$6010,00050,000
Advanced 20K$10020,000100,000
Advanced 50K$25050,000250,000
Advanced 100K$450100,000500,000
Advanced 200K$900200,0001,000,000

Extra emails or contacts cost from $0.0023 each on Basic 100K to $0.0075 on Advanced 10K. Basic has the design and code editors, segments and A/B tests but no automation; a welcome series or any email triggered by what a contact does needs Advanced, which at 10,000 contacts costs $35 more than Basic.

What happens when the SendGrid free trial ends?

Sending stops, because there is no SendGrid free plan to fall back to: Twilio retired its free Email API and Marketing Campaigns plans in a changelog notice of 28 May 2025, and new accounts now get a 60-day trial at 100 emails a day (100 contacts on the campaigns side). Twilio’s trial article says that when it ends, “any active email send integration using your account’s API keys will stop sending messages” and the Marketing console closes. Your contacts are “not deleted”, but the only way back to them is to upgrade Marketing Campaigns.

One Marketing Campaigns FAQ answer still describes a free plan of 2,000 contacts and 6,000 emails a month; the 2025 notice is newer, so treat that answer as out of date. A side project should plan on Essentials at $19.95 from day 61.

What is a dedicated IP, and should you pay for one?

A dedicated IP sends only your mail. It does not replace your domain’s record: Google’s sender guidelines say “Gmail tracks volume, feedback, and limits per domain and IP address”, and a new IP starts with no history, so it has to be warmed up and then fed steady volume.

There is no industry threshold. Ours, the one Rasket’s dashboard applies before it suggests the add-on, is about 5,000 emails a day (roughly 150,000 a month). Below it, or if most of your mail goes out in one monthly burst, stay on a shared pool.

On SendGrid, Pro and Premier include one, and the invoice guide says extra addresses “cost $30.00/month each” on “Pro API and Advanced Marketing Campaigns plans and above”. Twilio’s plan comparison also lists automated dedicated-IP warm-up. Essentials cannot have one, so the cheapest way in is Pro 100K at $89.95. Its 100,000 emails are about 3,300 a day, under that threshold, so buy Pro for the IP only if you will grow past it.

What else adds to a SendGrid bill?

  • Extra log history: “available for purchase”, at a price the pricing pages do not publish. More address validations come with Premier, priced by sales.
  • Email-testing credits (previews of how a message renders in different inboxes): packs from 30 credits a month for $18.00 to 2,000 for $800.00, per the Marketing Campaigns FAQ.
  • Personalised support and expert services: for purchase on every paid Email API plan, price unpublished.

Where Twilio publishes no price, ask for one in writing before you commit.

What does a real SendGrid bill come to?

A busy month. On Essentials 50K, sending 60,000 adds 10,000 × $1.33 per 1,000, so the month is $33.25. Essentials 100K costs $34.95, so moving up only pays once you regularly pass about 61,300 emails a month. Twilio’s own advice is that if you are “regularly pushing your limit, upgrading to the next tier usually beats paying overages”.

The worst month. You cannot set a spending cap on SendGrid, but since 25 June 2026 Twilio stops Essentials and Pro Email API accounts at 10 times the plan’s emails, per its support article. On Essentials 50K that is 500,000 emails, a month of $618.45.

Between tiers. At 300,000 emails, Pro 300K costs $249, but Essentials 100K plus 200,000 emails of overage comes to $210.95. The cheaper route gives up Pro’s features, so price both.

Receipts plus a list. Each product needs both subscriptions. These three months are the ones used in the comparison below. The busy app’s 5,000 contacts land on Basic 10K because 4 sends to them are 20,000 emails, over the 15,000 that Basic 5K allows.

Three monthly SendGrid bills for receipts plus a newsletter
WhoSends a monthWith BasicWith Advanced (automation)
A shop3,000 receipts; 2,000 contacts mailed once$34.95: SendGrid Essentials 50K + Basic 5K$79.95: SendGrid Essentials 50K + Advanced 10K
A SaaS product50,000 receipts; 10,000 contacts mailed once$44.95: SendGrid Essentials 50K + Basic 10K$79.95: SendGrid Essentials 50K + Advanced 10K
A busy app200,000 receipts; 5,000 contacts mailed 4 times$147.95: SendGrid Essentials 100K + 100,000 extra at $0.88 per 1,000 + Basic 10K$182.95: SendGrid Essentials 100K + 100,000 extra at $0.88 per 1,000 + Advanced 10K

If you run a hosted store, check whether you need the Email API at all: Shopify, for one, sends order emails itself (“notifications are triggered by specific events such as order placement”, per its help centre). Then only the newsletter is a cost, and the campaign rows of the second table below are the ones to compare.

Working out your own SendGrid bill

  1. Count your transactional emails — Take the number of emails your application sends in its busiest month, not its average one, and find the smallest Email API plan whose allowance covers it.
  2. Price the overage against the next tier — Multiply the thousands of emails above the allowance by that plan's rate per 1,000 and compare the total with the next tier's price.
  3. Add Marketing Campaigns if you send campaigns — Pick the tier that covers your stored contacts and your campaign sends, and choose Advanced rather than Basic if you need automation. This is a second subscription on the same account.
  4. Add the extras you need — Add $30 a month for each extra dedicated IP, and move to Pro if you need one at all, or subusers, single sign-on or more than one teammate. Price any unpublished extra with Twilio before committing.

How does Rasket's bill compare at the same use?

Rasket sells one plan per project, and every email counts against its one monthly allowance: API and SMTP sends, campaigns and flows (automations) alike. A newsletter to 2,000 people uses 2,000 of the same emails your receipts use; there is no separate campaign email meter, though contacts are counted, as below. Flows are not billed, up to a fair-use 250,000 runs a month. Both companies name a tier Pro, so on this page every tier carries its company’s name: SendGrid Pro 100K is not Rasket Pro 100,000.

Each tier also includes some contacts. Past them, you pay per 1,000 contacts, and a part of 1,000 counts as a whole one. Example: 5,000 contacts on Rasket Pro 50,000, which includes 4,500, is 500 over, so 1 × $8.80: the month is $28.80. Unsubscribed and suppressed addresses are not counted. The paid ladder, from Rasket’s pricing page:

Rasket's Pro and Scale tiers, monthly list prices
Rasket tierPrice a monthContacts includedExtra emails, per 1,000Extra contacts, per 1,000
Rasket Pro 50,000$204,500$0.60$8.80
Rasket Pro 100,000$356,750$0.60$8.80
Rasket Scale 100,000$9013,500$0.60$7.70
Rasket Scale 200,000$16022,500$0.60$5.50
Rasket Scale 500,000$35045,000$0.50$4.95
Rasket Scale 1,000,000$65080,000$0.40$4.95
Rasket Scale 1,500,000$825100,000$0.30$4.95
Rasket Scale 2,500,000$1,150150,000$0.25$4.40

Below the ladder, Rasket’s Free plan has no end date: 3,000 emails a month (100 emails a day) and 900 contacts, once you verify a domain and add a payment method that is not charged.

Rasket Pro and Rasket Scale both sell 100,000 emails, for $35 and $90. The $55 buys 13,500 contacts instead of 6,750, 1,000 domains instead of 10, priority support, and the right to add single sign-on or a dedicated IP, which Scale is the first plan to sell. Pick Scale if you need one of those or your list passes 12,750 contacts, where Pro’s extra contacts make it the dearer of the two; otherwise Pro is the same sending for less.

The tables below follow fixed rules rather than picked results. For each use they price the cheapest SendGrid route and the Rasket tier that gives the lowest month once extra emails and contacts are added, which is why a contact-heavy list can land on a tier with more emails than it sends.

Transactional email only

Every SendGrid Email API tier’s volume, plus 3,000 and 20,000 emails for an early product (Rasket Free allows 100 emails a day), and the busy 60,000-email month above.

SendGrid against Rasket for transactional email only, monthly list prices
Emails a monthSendGridRasketCheaper
3,000$19.95: SendGrid Essentials 50K$0: Rasket Free 3,000Rasket, by $19.95
20,000$19.95: SendGrid Essentials 50K$20: Rasket Pro 50,000SendGrid, by $0.05
50,000$19.95: SendGrid Essentials 50K$20: Rasket Pro 50,000SendGrid, by $0.05
60,000$33.25: SendGrid Essentials 50K + 10,000 extra at $1.33 per 1,000$26: Rasket Pro 50,000 $20 + 10 × $0.60 extra emailsRasket, by $7.25
100,000$34.95: SendGrid Essentials 100K$35: Rasket Pro 100,000SendGrid, by $0.05
300,000$210.95: SendGrid Essentials 100K + 200,000 extra at $0.88 per 1,000$155: Rasket Pro 100,000 $35 + 200 × $0.60 extra emailsRasket, by $55.95
700,000$499: SendGrid Pro 700K$395: Rasket Pro 100,000 $35 + 600 × $0.60 extra emailsRasket, by $104
1,500,000$799: SendGrid Pro 1.5M$825: Rasket Scale 1,500,000SendGrid, by $26
2,500,000$1,099: SendGrid Pro 2.5M$1,125: Rasket Scale 1,500,000 $825 + 1,000 × $0.30 extra emailsSendGrid, by $26
100,000 with a dedicated IP$89.95: SendGrid Pro 100K, IP included$120: Rasket Scale 100,000 $90 + $30 IP add-onSendGrid, by $30.05
700,000 with a dedicated IP$499: SendGrid Pro 700K, IP included$480: Rasket Scale 100,000 $90 + 600 × $0.60 extra emails + $30 IP add-onRasket, by $19

SendGrid’s Pro tiers include a dedicated IP and Rasket’s plain rows do not. Past about 5,000 emails a day, when you would want one, read the “with a dedicated IP” rows.

Campaigns, and receipts with a list

Three of SendGrid’s 10 Marketing Campaigns tiers (the smallest Basic, the smallest Advanced and the largest Basic), then the three months worked out above. SendGrid is cheaper on all 10 campaign tiers, not only these three.

SendGrid against Rasket for campaigns and mixed sending, monthly list prices
Use a monthSendGridRasketCheaper
5,000 contacts, 15,000 campaign emails$15: SendGrid Basic 5K$28.80: Rasket Pro 50,000 $20 + 1 × $8.80 extra contactsSendGrid, by $13.80
100,000 contacts, 300,000 campaign emails$200: SendGrid Basic 100K$622.25: Rasket Scale 500,000 $350 + 55 × $4.95 extra contactsSendGrid, by $422.25
10,000 contacts, 50,000 campaign emails, with automation$60: SendGrid Advanced 10K$70.20: Rasket Pro 100,000 $35 + 4 × $8.80 extra contactsSendGrid, by $10.20
A shop: 3,000 receipts + 2,000 contacts mailed once$34.95 with Basic, $79.95 with Advanced$20: Rasket Pro 50,000against Basic: Rasket, by $14.95; against Advanced: Rasket, by $59.95
A SaaS product: 50,000 receipts + 10,000 contacts mailed once$44.95 with Basic, $79.95 with Advanced$70.20: Rasket Pro 100,000 $35 + 4 × $8.80 extra contactsagainst Basic: SendGrid, by $25.25; against Advanced: Rasket, by $9.75
A busy app: 200,000 receipts + 5,000 contacts mailed 4 times$147.95 with Basic, $182.95 with Advanced$107: Rasket Pro 100,000 $35 + 120 × $0.60 extra emailsagainst Basic: Rasket, by $40.95; against Advanced: Rasket, by $75.95

What decides most rows is overage: Rasket charges $0.60 per 1,000 on Pro, so it wins between SendGrid’s tiers and loses at them. Automation does not change the winner on its own: SendGrid Advanced 10K is still cheaper for 10,000 contacts. Add receipts and it depends on the tier: in the SaaS month, SendGrid with Basic is cheaper than Rasket, and SendGrid with Advanced is dearer. Prices here are monthly; yearly billing takes 20% off Rasket’s plan price.

How far can a Rasket bill run?

Unless you set a cap, further than you may want: overage is on by default on a paid plan with a card on file, and the default spend cap pauses sending only at 10 times the plan’s emails. On Rasket Pro 50,000 that is 500,000 emails, a month of $290. So set your own cap before you launch: an admin sets it per project in Settings → Usage, under Spend cap, in emails a month. On Rasket Pro 50,000, a cap of 75,000 holds the month to $35, the price of Rasket Pro 100,000, which is the plan to move to if you keep reaching it. Add a “Warn me at” percentage such as 80, so your admins get an email first. At the cap, sending pauses until the month resets or you raise the cap or change plan; your developers will see it as a distinct error code, not a rate limit.

Stay on SendGrid, or move?

Stay on SendGrid if:

  • most of your mail is newsletters to a large list;
  • you need a dedicated IP at around 100,000 emails a month;
  • you send about 1.4 to 1.6 or 2.4 to 2.5 million emails a month, where SendGrid’s largest tiers are cheaper;
  • you already buy Twilio’s other products, such as SMS, and want one vendor.

Rasket is likely to cost less if:

  • your overage line is the problem, because your volume is spiky;
  • you send 110,000 to 2,500,000 emails a month, outside those ranges;
  • you pay for two SendGrid products to send receipts and a small newsletter.

What moving costs in engineering work

Most of the cost of a move is code, and it grows with the number of places your app sends from, not with your volume:

  • SMTP sends: only the settings change. The host becomes smtp.rasket.com, the username apikey becomes rasket, and the password is a Rasket API key (SMTP docs).
  • API sends: each call to SendGrid’s /v3/mail/send is rewritten for Rasket’s POST /emails, and code that sends by a SendGrid template ID points at the imported template instead.
  • Events: the handler for SendGrid’s Event Webhook is rewritten for Rasket’s event names and signature.
  • DNS: add Rasket’s records for your domain, and once nothing sends through SendGrid, remove its domain-authentication records (by default the em and s1/s2._domainkey CNAMEs) and any include:sendgrid.net in your SPF record (DKIM, SPF and DMARC explained). New sending IPs need a warm-up.
  • Data: our SendGrid import reads contacts, suppressions, lists, segments, templates (Handlebars tags converted) and single sends with a read-only key. Automations and sign-up forms are rebuilt by hand.

If every send already goes through one function in your code, the move is that function, the webhook handler and DNS. Next step: put your busiest month’s emails and contacts into the calculator on Rasket’s pricing page, and price SendGrid with the four steps above.

Frequently asked questions

Which is easier to use if I don't write code?

For newsletters, neither needs code: SendGrid's Marketing Campaigns has design and code editors, and Rasket builds campaigns in a drag-and-drop editor in its dashboard. Receipts and password resets are different on both, because they come from your app or shop, so someone has to connect it once over the API or SMTP. If nobody on your team can, a marketing-only tool may suit you better than either.

Does either one prorate a mid-month upgrade?

Rasket's billing API reference says an upgrade takes effect at once, with prorations, and a downgrade waits for the end of the billing period. SendGrid is paid in advance: Twilio's support article says an Email API upgrade raises an invoice for the prorated charges, and the new plan's limits apply once it is paid.

What support comes with each plan?

Twilio's plan comparison lists ticket and chat support on Essentials, ticket, chat and phone on Pro, and prioritised support on Premier; Marketing Campaigns adds guaranteed response times on Advanced. Rasket's pricing page lists email support on every plan and priority support from Scale up, with migration support on Custom.

Does SendGrid offer a yearly discount?

Its pricing pages list monthly prices only, with no yearly price or discount; the Email API FAQ says only that “volume discounts kick in as you scale”, meaning the larger tiers cost less per email. If you want an annual contract, ask Twilio's sales team for the terms in writing.

How do SendGrid and Rasket compare on deliverability?

Neither publishes an inbox-placement rate, so price tells you nothing about it. What differs is tooling: Twilio's plan comparison lists feedback-loop data on every Email API plan, and bounce and block classifications, reverse DNS and 2,500 address validations from Pro. Validation confirms an address exists; it does not make a list opted in. If you switch, bring your suppression list, because your domain's reputation moves with you.

Can I cap a SendGrid overage bill?

Not to a figure you choose. Since 25 June 2026, Twilio's support article says, Essentials and Pro Email API accounts stop at ten times the plan's emails, so Essentials 50K stops at 500,000; reseller accounts stop at 2.5 times. Overage up to that point is billed per email on the next invoice. An account created through Heroku or Google Cloud has a subscription that “does not allow for overages”, so it stops at the plan's limit.

Sources

  1. Twilio SendGrid Email API pricing — Twilio, read 2026-10-17
  2. Twilio SendGrid Marketing Campaigns pricing — Twilio, read 2026-10-17
  3. SendGrid pricing: Email API plan comparison (PDF) — Twilio, read 2026-10-17
  4. How to Read Your Twilio SendGrid Invoice — Twilio SendGrid, read 2026-10-17
  5. Essentials 40k and 100k Pricing and Packaging Have Changed (the 2022 notice that introduced Essentials 50K) — Twilio, read 2026-10-17
  6. Changes coming to SendGrid's free plans (changelog, 28 May 2025) — Twilio, read 2026-10-17
  7. Overview of 60-Day Free Trial Plans for New SendGrid Accounts — Twilio SendGrid, read 2026-10-17
  8. Troubleshooting Maximum Credits Exceeded Errors After Upgrade — Twilio, read 2026-10-17
  9. Rasket pricing — Rasket, read 2026-10-17
  10. Email sender guidelines — Google, read 2026-10-17
  11. Shopify Help Center: notifications — Shopify, read 2026-10-17
  • How to warm up a new domain or IP address — How to warm up a new domain or IP: what Gmail, Microsoft, Yahoo and M3AAWG publish, schedules from 300 contacts to 50,000 a day, and when to slow down.
  • Compare — Rasket compared with Resend, SendGrid, Postmark, Mailgun, MailerSend and Brevo on the rows a developer buys on, every fact checked against their public pages.
  • Alternatives — Alternatives to Resend, SendGrid, Postmark and Mailgun for developers, weighed on inbound mail, webhooks, agent tooling and what an extra thousand emails costs.
  • Best transactional email API: seven compared — Seven transactional email APIs compared from their own pages: features, monthly cost at 5,000 to 1 million emails, uptime, rate limits and where each wins.
  • Campaigns — An audience you own: contacts with typed properties, segments, topics people subscribe to, and campaigns sent through the same pipeline as your other mail.
  • Dedicated IP — A dedicated IP is a sending address used by one sender and nobody else. Its reputation is entirely yours: nothing another sender does can damage it, and…

Start sending this morning

Sign up, verify a domain and send your first email in minutes.